Utah’s 2020 primary elections unofficial vote tallies

SALT LAKE CITY — The latest unofficial, incomplete results from Tuesday’s primary elections in Utah available at press time.

In partisan races, the leading vote-getter in each contest advances to the Nov. 3 general election.

Key to party affiliations: (R) Republican, (D) Democrat, (C) Constitution, (UU) United Utah Party, (IA) Independent American Party, (L) Libertarian, (G) Green and (unaf) unaffiliated.

Local school board elections are nonpartisan. In those primaries, the top two vote-getters for each office advance to the general election.

“Inc” denotes incumbent.

Results listed below do not include ballots postmarked by Tuesday but that had not been counted at county clerks’ offices by Tuesday, nor do they include provisional ballots. Results are not official until votes are canvassed, up to three weeks after election day.

Governor, lt. governor

Spencer J. Cox (R)
Deidre M. Henderson 145,730 37%

Jon Huntsman Jr. (R)
Michelle Kaufusi 135,577 34%

Greg Hughes (R)
Victor Iverson 81,506 21%

Thomas E. Wright (R)

Rob Bishop 31,585 8%

Also on the general election ballot: Chris Peterson and Karina Brown (D), Daniel Rhead Cottam and Barry Evan Short (L) and Greg Duerden and Wayne Hill (IA)

Gov. Gary Herbert (R) did not seek reelection; Lt. Gov. Spencer Cox (R) is a candidate for governor

U.S. House District 1

Davis County north of Farmington, and all of Weber, Cache, Box Elder, Summit, Uintah, Duchesne, Morgan, Rich and Daggett counties

REPUBLICAN

Blake David Moore (R) 27,416 30%

Bob Stevenson (R) 26,847 30%

Kerry W. Gibson (R) 21,222 23%

Katie Witt (R) 15,115 17%

DEMOCRATIC

Darren Parry (D) 8,881 53%

Jamie Cheek (D) 8,033 47%

No candidates filed from other parties

Rob Bishop (R-inc) did not seek reelection and was a candidate for lieutenant governor

U.S. House District 2

Portions of Salt Lake County (Salt Lake City except for south of I-80, West Valley City generally west of 4000 West, Kearns west of 5600 West, Magna, and Emigration and Parlays canyons), Davis County (Farmington and south), Sanpete County (south of Pigeon Hollow Junction) and Juab County (western part of county); and all of Tooele, Millard, Sevier, Wayne, Piute, Beaver, Iron, Washington, Garfield and Kane coumties

No primary election

On the general election ballot: Chris Stewart (R-inc), Kael Weston (D) and J. Robert Latham (L)

U.S. House District 3

Utah County areas generally east of I-15, plus all of Provo, Orem and Vineyard; Salt Lake County: Sandy and Midvale east of 700 East, and most of Draper, Cottonwood Heights and Holladay in; and all of Wasatch, Carbon, Emery, Grand and San Juan counties

No primary election

On the general election ballot: John Curtis (R-inc), Devin D. Thorpe (D), Thomas G. McNeill (UU) and Daniel Clyde Cummings (C)

U.S. House District 4

Portions of Salt Lake County (Salt Lake City south of I-80, South Salt Lake, Millcreek, West Valley City generally east of 4000 West, Taylorsville, Murray, West Jordan, Midvale wet of 700 East, Sandy west of 700 East, South Jordan, Riverton, Herriman and Bluffdale); Utah County (Lehi and American Fork areas west of I-15, Saratoga Springs, Eagle Mountain, Cedar Valley, and south county areas west of I-15); Sanpete County (north of Pigeon Hollow Junction); and Juab County (eastern part of county)

Burgess Owens (R) 33,530 43%

Kim Coleman (R) 18,400 24%

Jay Mcfarland (R) 16,734 22%

Trent Christensen (R) 8,510 11%

Also on the general election ballot: Ben McAdams (D-inc), Jonia M. Broderick (UU) and John Molnar (L)

Attorney general

Sean D. Reyes (R-inc) 207,589 54%

David O. Leavitt (R) 174,060 46%

Also on the general election ballot: Greg Skordas (D) and Rudy J. Bautista (L)

State senators

DISTRICT 6

Salt Lake County: most West Jordan areas except for west of about 4400 West, and most Taylorsville areas south of 4700/4800 South

Wayne A. Harper (R-inc) 4,930 53%

Karen L. Hyatt (R) 4,398 47%

Also on the general election ballot: Erika Larsen (D)

DISTRICT 10

Salt Lake County: South Jordan, western portion of West Jordan, and most of Herriman

Lincoln Fillmore (R-inc) 7,433 52%

Rich Cunningham (R) 6,803 48%

Also on the general election ballot: Dan McClellan (D)

DISTRICT 16

Provo: most areas east of U.S. 89, including Edgemont, plus and area between Center Street and 600 South west to 2050 West; Orem: generally south of 800 North and east of 400 East; and Wallsburg area of Wasatch County

Curt Bramble (R-inc) 5,478 56%

Sylvia Andrew (R) 4,272 44%

No candidates filed from other parties

DISTRICT 19

Portions of Weber County (Ogden generally north of 21st Street, North Ogden, Pleasant View and Ogden Valley), Summit County (north part of Snydervile Basin, Wanship, Coalville and Henefer) and Morgan County (Croydon and East Canyon areas)

John D. Johnson (R) 4,310 56%

Johnny Ferry (R) 3,395 44%

Also on the general election ballot: Katy Owens (D)

Allen M. Christensen (R-inc) did not seek reelection

DISTRICT 25

Cache County north of about 3000 South and all of Rich County

Chris H Wilson (R) 8,506 62%

Lyle W. Hillyard (R-inc) 5,191 38%

Also on the general election ballot: Nancy Huntly (D)

State representatives

DISTRICT 3

Cache County: Logan areas west of Main Street and north of about 600 North, North Logan, Hyde Park, Smithfield, Richmond, Lewiston, Trenton, Amalga, Benson and Petersboro

Mike Petersen (R) 3,590 56%

Val K. Potter (R-inc) 2,839 44%

Also on the general election ballot: Holly A. Gunther (D)

DISTRICT 14

Davis County: most of Clearfield, Syracuse north of Antelope Island Road, corner of Layton west of Main Street and north of 1000 North

Karianne Lisonbee (R-inc)2,164 60%

Jennifer M. Hogge (R) 1,422 40%

Also on the general election ballot: Olivia Jaramillo (D)

DISTRICT 17

Davis County: Kaysville east of I-15; Layton between I-15 and Fairfield Road south of about 1300 North; Layton areas south of state Route 109; and Fruit Heights

Stewart E. Barlow (R-inc) 4,108 63%

LeAnn Wood (R) 2,444 37%

Also on the general election ballot: Eric Last (D) and Jeannette Proctor (C)

DISTRICT 33

Salt Lake County: West Valley City areas generally from the Jordan River to about 3800 West between 2700 South and 4100 South, plus an area extending to 4700 South between 3200 West and 4600 West

Fatima Dirie (D) 525 69%

Ofa Matagi (D) 231 31%

Also on the general election ballot: Craig Hall (R-inc)

DISTRICT 42

Salt Lake County: most West Jordan and South Jordan areas west of 4800 West, plus the Glenmoor area east to 4000 West

Jordan Teuscher (R) 2,470 56%

Aaron Starks (R) 1,929 44%

Also on the general election ballot: Samuel Winkler (D) and Ryan Boudwin (UU)

Kim Coleman (R-inc) is a candidate for U.S. House

DISTRICT 47

Salt Lake County: West Jordan areas south of 7800 South and generally east of 4800 West, plus small portions of South Jordan (near 9800 South and Bangerter Highway) and Midvale (south of Center Street and west of I-15)

Steve Christiansen (R-inc)2,023 60%

Nathan Brown (R) 1,339 40%

Also on the general election ballot: Scott Bell (D)

DISTRICT 48

Utah County: Portions of Provo (Carterville and Pleasant View neighborhoods and all areas north), Orem (generally east of 400 East and north of 400 North) and Lindon (east of 200 East)

Keven J. Stratton (R-inc) 3,418 51%

David R. Shallenberger (R)3,335 49%

Also on the general election ballot: Lucas Ramirez (D) and Joseph K. Shelton (UU)

DISTRICT 54

All of Wasatch County plus Park City and Silver Creek in Summit County

Mike Kohler (R) 4,895 68%

Randy Favero (R) 2,261 32%

Also on the general election ballot: Meaghan Miller (D)

Tim Quinn (R-inc) did not seek reelection

DISTRICT 56

Utah County: most of American Fork, Lehi areas generally north of I-15 and east of 500 West, and a small part of Highland near Canterbury South Park

Kay Christofferson (R-inc)3,869 59%

Merrilee Boyack (R) 2,669 41%

Also on the general election ballot: Kate Walters (UU)

DISTRICT 58

Most of Sanpete County (excluding Axtell area) and eastern Juab County

Steven J. Lund (R) 3,901 55%

Clinton L Painter (R) 3,166 45%

Also on the general election ballot: J. Homer Morrill (UU) and Russell Garn Hatch (C)

Derrin R. Owens (R-inc) is a candidate for state Senate

DISTRICT 61

Utah County: Orem areas west of State Street and south of 1200 South, Provo areas west of 500 West and north of Center Street, and Provo areas south of Center Street and west of 1100 West

Marsha Judkins (R-inc) 2,879 63%

Kenneth Grover (R) 1,693 37%

Also on the general election ballot: Nils Bergeson (UU)

DISTRICT 66

Utah County: most of Spanish Fork (excluding areas northeast of U.S. 6), Salem (excluding areas west of I-15), Woodland Hills and Palmyra

Jefferson S. Burton (R) 3,333 60%

Karl L. Malkovich (R) 2,192 40%

No candidates filed from other parties

Mike McKell (R-inc) is a candidate for state Senate

DISTRICT 71

Eastern half of Washington County, including Hurricane, La Verkin, Leeds and Toquerville; and Enoch, Parowan and Brian Head in Iron County

Brad Last (R-inc) 5,005 53%

Willie Billings (R) 4,499 47%

No candidates filed from other parties

State School Board

DISTRICT 3 (2-year term)

Portions of western Salt Lake County (Salt Lake City west of Redwood Road and south of I-80; West Valley City west of Redwood Road and north of 4100 South, plus areas west of 5600 West; and Magna) and all of Tooele and Juab counties

No primary election

On the general election ballot: Matt Hymas (R) and Brett Garner (D)

Inc. Laurieann Thorpe was not nominated at the state Republican convention.

DISTRICT 4

Portions of Davis County: most areas of Layton and north; and Weber County: Riverdale, Washington Terrace, Uintah and southeast corner of Roy

Brent J. Strate (R) 11,768 57%

K’Leena Furniss (R) 9,012 43%

No candidates filed from other parties

Inc. Jennifer Graviet did not seek reelection

DISTRICT 7

Portions of Salt Lake County (most Salt Lake City areas except Rose Park and portions south of I-80; South Salt Lake north of 2700 South; and West Valley City areas east of Redwood Road and north of 3500 South); and Summit County (Park City and Snyderville Basin)

No primary election

On the general election ballot: Carol Barlow Lear (D-inc) is the only candidate

DISTRICT 8

Central and east-central Salt Lake County: : Millcreek, Holladay, Murray, Salt Lake City south of I-80, South Salt Lake south of 2700 South, West Valley City east of Redwood Road and south of 3500 South, and Taylorsville east of Redwood Road and north of 4700 South

No primary election

On the general election ballot: Jamilla Alani (D) and Janet A. Cannon (R-inc)

DISTRICT 10

Salt Lake County areas generally east of State Street and south of I-215

Molly L. Hart (R) 14,788 67%

David Linford (R) 7,166 33%

No candidates filed from other parties

Inc. Shawn Newell did not seek reelection

DISTRICT 11

Southwest Salt Lake County and a small portion of western Utah County: West Jordan east of 1300 West, south of Sugar Factory Road, south of Old Bingham Highway or west of Mountain View Highway; South Jordan; Riverton, Herriman; Bluffdale; Midvale west of State Street; Sandy west of State Street; Eagle Mountain north of state Route 73; Fairfield and Cedar Fort.

No primary election

On the general election ballot: Natalie J Cline (R) and Tony Zani (unaf)

Inc. Mike Haynes was not nominated at the state Republican convention.

DISTRICT 12

Portions of Utah County (Orem and part of Lindon) and Summit County (Kamas-Oakley and Wanship-Coalville-Henefer areas),and all of Wasatch, Duchesne, Uintah and Daggett counties

No primary election

On the general election ballot: James Moss Jr. (R) and Becky Taylor (C)

Inc. Mark R. Marsh did not seek reelection

DISTRICT 13

Utah County: Provo, except for Edgemont and other north areas; Springville; Spanish Fork; Mapleton; and north Salem

Randy Boothe (R) 11,131 53%

Alyson Williams (R) 9,996 47%

No candidates filed from other parties

Scott Neilson (R-inc) withdrew his candidacy

DISTRICT 15

Washington and Iron counties

Kristan Norton (R) 24,702 61%

Scott F. Smith (R) 15,706 39%

No candidates filed from other parties

Inc. Michelle Boulter did not seek reelection

Salt Lake County

County mayor

No primary election

On the general election ballot: Jenny Wilson (D-inc), Trent Staggs (R) and Michael W. Cundick (G)

County Council at-large

No primary election

On the general election ballot: Shireen Ghorbani (D-inc) and Laurie Stringham (R)

County Council District 2

West Valley City areas west of 4000 West, Magna, South Jordan areas generally west of Bangerter Highway, Riverton area north of 12600 South and west of Bangerter, and most Herriman areas west of 5600 West and north of Butterfield Park

Dave Alvord (R) 7,225 52%

Fred C. Cox (R) 6,603 48%

Also on the general election ballot: Deborah L. Gatrell (D)

Michael H. Jensen (R-inc) did not seek reelection

County Council District 4

No primary election

On the general election ballot: Ann Granato (D-inc) is unopposed

County Council District 6

Sandy except west of I-15; Draper except west of I-15; Midvale except south of Center Street and west of I-15, Cottonwood Heights areas generally south of Bengal Boulevard or east of 3100 East; White City, Willow Creek, Alta and Brighton

REPUBLICAN

Dea Theodore (R) 10,737 53%

Max Burdick (R-inc) 9,587 47%

DEMOCRAT

Terri Tapp Hrechkosy (D)3,432 57%

Aaron Dekeyzer (D) 2,547 43%

No candidates filed from other parties

County assessor

No primary election

On the general election ballot: Chris Stavros (R) and Jennifer Fresques (D)

Kevin Jacobs (R-inc) did not seek reelection

County recorder

No primary election

On the general election ballot: Rashelle Hobbs (D-inc) and Erin Preston (R)

County surveyor

No primary election

On the general election ballot: Reid Demman (R-inc) is unopposed

County treasurer

No primary election

On the general election ballot: K. Wayne Cushing (R-inc) and Michael McDonald (D)

Granite School Board

PRECINCT 1

Areas east of Highland Drive, plus an area east of Van Winkle Expressway near 5600 South

Julie Jackson 5,728 42%

Max Chang 3,506 26%

Todd E. Zenger (inc) 2,785 20%

France Barral 1,657 12%

PRECINCT 2

Most areas between State Street and Highland Drive, excluding an area east of Van Winkle Expressway near 5600 South and excluding an area of South Salt Lake north of 3300 South

Clarke B. Nelson 2,664 35%

Starleen Orullian 2,610 35%

Jerry Haslam 2,232 30%

Inc. Connie Anderson did not seek reelection

Salt Lake City School Board

PRECINCT 1

Rose Park, Fairpark and Westpointe

Joel-Lehi Organista 643 32%

Joann A. Graves 478 24%

David Hollins 392 20%

Lacey Skipps-Hola 281 14%

Michael Anthony Valdez 211 11%

Inc. Michelle Tuitupou is an interim appointment after Tiffany Sandberg resigned

PRECINCT 5

Ball Park, Liberty-Wells, Liberty Park and other areas from about 900 South to 2100 South between the Jordan River and 1300 East

Mohamed Baayd advances to Nov.

Dorothy R. Draper advances to Nov.

Earl Robert Comstock disqualified

Inc. Samuel Hanson did not seek reelection

Utah County

County commissioner

Tom Sakievich (R) 46,437 60%

R Nathan Ivie (R-inc) 31,437 40%

Also on the general election ballot: Jeanne Bowen (D) and Carson Colton Robb (unaf)

Recorder

Andrea Allen (R) 44,226 57%

Brian Voeks (R) 33,533 43%

No candidates filed from other parties

Jeff Smith (R-inc) did not seek reelection

Davis County

County commissioner

Randy B. Elliott (R-inc) 34,407 72%

Jesse A Barocio (R) 13,681 28%

No candidates filed from other parties

Recorder

Richard Maughan (R-inc) 32,872 69%

Anthony Thompson (R) 14,856 31%

No candidates filed from other parties

Treasurer

Mark Altom (R-inc) 28,259 58%

Matt Brady (R) 20,542 42%

No candidates filed from other parties

Beaver County

County commissioner

Wade Hollingshead (R) 1,102 66%

Michael F. Dalton (R-inc) 561 34%

No candidates filed from other parties

Box Elder County

County commissioner

Stan Summers (R-inc) 4,034 39%

Kris Udy (R) 3,537 34%

Mitch Zundel (R) 1,716 17%

Alden Farr (R) 1,076 10%

No candidates filed from other parties

Cache County

County Council South District

Hyrum, Wellsville, Mendon and Paradise

Nolan P. Gunnell (R) 1,795 59%

Mark K. Ensign (R) 1,267 41%

No candidates filed from other parties

Jon White (R-inc) did not seek reelection

Daggett County

Clerk

Brian K Raymond (R-inc) 215 63%

Ruth Ann Lee (R) 126 37%

No candidates filed from other parties

Iron County

County commissioner

MariLyn Wood (R) 4,963 53%

Cindy White Bulloch (R) 4,335 47%

No candidates filed from other parties

Alma L. Adams (R-inc) did not seek reelection

Juab County

County commissioner

Marvin Kenison (R) 1,947 77%

Neil Vance Cook (R) 572 23%

No candidates filed from other parties

Byron Woodland (R-inc) did not seek reelection

County recorder

Debra Prisbrey Zirbes (R) 1,355 54%

Troy C Christensen (R) 1,174 46%

No candidates filed from other parties

Craig Sperry (R-inc) did not seek reelection

Millard County

County commissioner

Bill Wright (R) 1,832 61%

David M Remkes (R) 602 20%

Ross L. Olsen (R) 590 19%

Also on the general election ballot: Edgar L. Phillips (UU)

N. Wayne Jackson (R-inc) did not seek reelection

Assessor

Pat Manis (R-inc) 1,816 59%

Robert D Reidhead (R) 1,252 41%

No candidates filed from other parties

Morgan County

County commissioner

AT LARGE SEAT A

Matthew Wilson (R) 1,892 65%

Raelene Blocker (R) 1,015 35%

No candidates filed from other parties

Inc. Roland Haslam did not seek reelection

DISTRICT 3

Jared Andersen (R) 538 50%

Cindy Carter (R) 532 50%

No candidates filed from other parties

Inc. Robert Kilmer did not seek reelection

Treasurer

Zach White (R) 1,817 63%

Stefani Jensen (R) 1,078 37%

No candidates filed from other parties

Bonnie B. Thomson (inc) did not seek reelection

San Juan County

County commissioner

DISTRICT 1

Northeastern parts of the county, including Spanish Valley, Monticello and south to Blanding’s 300 South

Bruce Adams (R-inc) 424 53%

Cheryl Bowers (R) 375 47%

Also on the general election ballot: Monette Tangren Clark (UU)

Assessor

Rick D Meyer (R) 866 66%

Logan Boyd (R) 444 34%

No candidates filed from other parties

Greg Adams (R-inc) did not seek reelection

Recorder

Cindi Holyoak (R) 768 59%

David O Carpenter (R-inc)535 41%

No candidates filed from other parties

Summit County

County Council Seat C

Malena Stevens (D) 1,821 69%

Canice Harte (D) 831 31%

No candidates filed from other parties

Kim A. Carson (D-inc) did not seek reelection

South Summit School Board

PRECINCT 2

Kamas

Dan Eckert (inc) 128 37%

David Darcey 116 34%

Mark R. Mataya 100 29%

Tooele County

County Council District 1

Tooele City areas generally west of 200 West

Scott Wardle (R) 506 48%

Shawn Milne (R-inc) 303 29%

Sarah M. Patino (R) 247 23%

No candidates filed from other parties

School Board

PRECINCT 1

Tooele areas generally east of 300 West and south of 500 North

Robert (Bob) Gowans 432 49%

Albert G. Bottema 262 29%

Sandy Critchlow 208 23%

Kathy Taylor (inc) did not seek reelection

Uintah County

County commissioner

Brad Horrocks (R-inc) 3,594 45%

Shawn L Labrum (R) 2,596 33%

Troy Slaugh (R) 1,776 22%

No candidates filed from other parties

Treasurer

Wendi Long (R-inc) 5,260 66%

Christopher Laris (R) 2,704 34%

No candidates filed from other parties

Surveyor

Brock J. Slaugh (R) 4,449 57%

Paul Hawkes (R) 3,355 43%

No candidates filed from other parties

John Slaugh (R-inc) did not seek reelection

Wasatch County

County Council

SEAT D (HEBER SOUTH)

Kendall Crittenden (R-inc) 435 52%

Elizabeth Hokanson (R) 406 48%

No candidates filed from other parties

Weber County

Recorder/surveyor

Leann Kilts (R-inc) 10,996 67%

James Couts (R) 5,404 33%

Also on the general election ballot: Samuel Leake (D)